Trustworthy information about hearing environment
Find venues providing good hearing experience

QLU PRIVACY POLICY

Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) sections 10 and 24
Date 13.5.2015

1. The registrar

Qlu Oy
Torikatu 19, FI-90100 Oulu, Finland
Tel. +358 40 5881138

2. The registrar contact

Mr. Juha Nikula
Torikatu 19, 90100 Oulu, Finland
Tel. +358 40 5881138

3. Name of the register

Qlu venue database

4. Personal Data

Qlu commits to protect the privacy of the visitors of the Pages (including, but not restricted to, http://www.qlu.fi, and http://maps.qlu.fi, and all related discussion forums, directories and databases) (“Pages”).  
Qlu will strive to use practices and processes which will protect the privacy and data according Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.  
This document contains information about the collection and use of the data. By using the Pages you will accept the content of our privacy policy and commit to obey it.

When using the Pages, we may ask you to submit and we may process data that is personal to you, including but not limited to your name, user ID and password, phone number, e-mail and mail addresses, or ask to subscribe to newsletters or request feedback.

The personal data you submit to the Pages will be treated with utmost care and respect. We may process your Personal Data as required for the purposes of, inter alia, marketing, correctly identifying you, properly supplying services or goods to you, responding to your contacts or contacting you, system testing, marketing and sales related to hearing accessibility, maintenance and development, and customer relations and tasks related to the AV- and assistive listening systems of the venues owned or used by the customer.

5. The register contains

The register contains the following information:
Property/venue address information, owner and user information, technical and structural information of the venue.
Company name, address, business ID and invoicing data.
Technical and commercial information of our customers and any potential new customers including, but not limited to, contact person name, occupation, address, E-mail address and telephone number.

6. Regular data sources

Qlu’s and its partners normal business operations. The data is collected directly from customers, Qlu’s own personnel, business partners and public sources.

7. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

For the above purposes, and subject to any product or service you have chosen, we may need to disclose and transfer your personal data to companies that are in confidential business relation with Qlu. Qlu will not disclose personal data to any other parties, except to official authorities if requested.

8. Transferring personal data outside EU and ETA

Personal data will be handled according Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

9. Data protection principles

Manual data

All personnel involved with the data handling are obliged to observe secrecy. Qlu personnel commit to observe secrecy of the confidential information both during and outside the working hours. This commitment continues after termination of the job at Qlu.

Automatic data processing

Using the stored data requires private personal username and password. The data processing system requires to change their passwords systematically.
User rights are provided only to access the data related to the person’s own work assignment. Physically the data is stored according Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995.

10. Rights to audit the personal data

Anyone may audit her/his personal data stored in the Qlu’s register. Request to audit the data must be sent in written to the Qlu contact person defined in this document.

11. Rights to data correction

Anyone may request correction of incorrect personal data stored in the register. Request to correct the data must be sent in written to the Qlu contact person defined in this document.

12. Other rights related to the register

Anyone may request the registrant not to use the personal information related herself/himself. The denial must be sent in written to the Qlu contact person defined in this document.